The Star Online|Malaysia 13th General Election

GE13: Sabah - PKR, APS and PPS to contest for 19 parliament and 43 state seats


PETALING JAYA: PKR and allies Angkatan Perubahan Sabah (APS) and Pakatan Perubahan Sabah (PPS) will contest for 19 parliament and 43 state seats, said state party chief Ahmad Thamrin Jaini.

He said that PKR would stand in 10 parliamentary seats and 20 state seats, PPS would contest in four parliament and 11 state seats, while APS would stand in five parliament and 12 state seats.

"We presented the list to PKR leader Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim who endorsed it. The rest of the seats will be contested by DAP and PAS," he told reporters this at a press conference here Wednesday.

Meanwhile, PPS chief Datuk Seri Lajim Ukin and APS chief Datuk Seri Wilfred will defend their respective parliamentary seats of Beaufort and Tuaran.

They will also contest for the Kilas and Bumbumring state seats respectively.

Ahmad added that the remaining seats in Sabah would be contested by DAP and PAS.

Sabah has a total of 25 parliament and 60 state seats.

The list of candidates are:

PARLIAMENT SEATS

1. Kudat - Rahimah Binti Majid

2. Kota Marudu - Datuk Maijul Mahap

3. Kota Belud - Isnaraissah Munirah Binti Majlid @ Fakharudy

4. Tuaran - Datuk Seri Pangima Mojilip Bin Bumburing @ Wilfred

5. Penampang - Ignatius Dorrel Leiking

6. Papar - Datuk Mohammad Yahya @ Yahya Bim Lampong

7. Kimanis - Jaafar Bin Ismail

8. Beaufort - Datuk Seri Panglima Lajim Ukin

9. Sipitang - Ramlee Bin Dua @ Ramli Dua Lee

10. Ranau - Jonathan Bin Yasin

11. Keningau - Stephen Sandor

12. Tenom - Masdin Bin Tumas

13. Pensiangan - Datuk Seri Dr Richard Sakian Bin Gunting

14. Beluran - James Miki

15. Libaran - Mohd Serman Bin Hassnar

16. Kinabatangan - Mustapa Bin Datu Tambuyong

17. Silan - Dr Badrulamin Bin Bahron

18. Semporna - Dr Zamree @ Mohd Suffian Bin Abdul Habi

19. Tasau - Datuk Kong Hong Ming @ Kong Fo Min

STATE SEATS

1. Banggi - Datu Abdul Razak Bin Datu Abdul Salam

2. Tanjong Kapor - Chin Chung Kui @ William Chin

3. Matunggong - Jelin Bin Dasanap @ Jelani Bin Hamdan

4. Tandek - Andonny Pilit @ Anthony Biri Mandiau

5. Kadamaian - Uloh @ Jeremmy Bin Majalad @ Malazad

6. Usukan - Ir Mustafa Sa'mud

7. Tamparuli - Datuk Seri Panglima Mojilip Bin Bumburing @ Wilfred

8. Sulaman - Mukhtar

9. Kiulu - Rhodes Bin Panilau

10. Karambunai - Muali Bin Aching

11. Inanam - Roland Chia Ming Shen

12. Api-Api - Liew Chin Jin

13. Petagas - Mat Yunin @ Mohd Yunin Bin Atin

14. Moyog - Terrence Siambun

15. Kawang - Kefli @ Dzulkefli Bin Safar

16. Pantai Manis - Fred Bin Gabriel

17. Bongawan - Tan Ser Ibrahim Menudin

18. Membakut - Narawi @ Sinar Bin Ahmad

19. Klias - Datuk Seru Lajim Bin Ukin

20. Kuala Penyu - Datuk Johan @ Christopher Bin OT Ghani

21. Lumadan - Ustaz Abdul Rahman Yaakob

22. Sindumin - Harunsah Bin Ibrahim

23. Kundasang - Satiol Bin Indong

24. Karanaan - Datuk Dr Muhiddin @ Mohd Anas Bin Yusin

25. Paginatan - Amru Bin Abd Kadir

26. Tambunan - Wilfred Win Bin Ponil

27. Bingkor - Dato Ahmad Shah Tambakau

28. Liawan - Paul Gitang

29. Kemadong - Biou Suyan

30. Sook - Liberty Lopog

31. Nabawan - Raymond Bin Ahuar

32. Sugut - Petrus Zabang

33. Labuk - Datuk Tan Yong Gee

34. Gum-Gum - Ahmad Thamrin @ Thamrin Bin Mohd Jaini

35. Sungai Sibuga - Irwansyhah Bin Mustafa

36. Sekong - Musah Bin Ghani

37. Kuamut - Benson Ingam

38. Tungku - Johani Bin Abd Halim

39. Lahad Datu - Dr Hamid Awong @ Abdul Hamid Awong

40. Sulabayan - Hermeny Bin Murgal

41. Senallang - Mohd Amin Bin Abdul Mem

42. Balung - Frank Salazar @ Franco

43. Apas - Alizaman Bin Jijurahman

For more election stories, please visit The Star's GE13 site